Scientific Name: Santalum album Linn.
English Name: Sandal tree, White sandal tree
Nepali Name: Chandan
Sanskrit Name: Chandana, Srikhandam
Family : Santalaceae
A medium sized evergreen plant grows up to 20 meters in height. Plant is a root parasite. Leaves simple opposite, elliptic-lanceolate, glabrous, entire; flowers brown or purple in terminal and axillary panicle, fruits globose drupes, dark purple when ripe, seeds hard and globose. Sandalwod is having is aromatic light yellowish heartwood used in cabinetmaking and wood carving and yielding an oil used in perfumery. The sandal wood is one of the oldest known perfumery material and both the wood as well as the oil are used for religious purposes.
Found in the comparatively dry regions. This tree has been introduced into forests of tropical areas.
Heart wood and oil.
Rasa : Kashaya, Madhura, Tikta
Guna : Guru
Virya : Seeta
The essential oil contains high amounts of alpha- and beta-santalol. These small molecules possess antibacterial and sedative properties. Synthetic sandalwood does not contain the active ingredients.
Sandalwood is a relaxant with sensual properties. With a fragrance described as rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody and warm, sandalwood promotes a feeling of well-being. The oil is used for all types of skin care. It is used in the treatment of bronchitis, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhoea, scars, and stress.
It is credited with alterative, antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, hemostatic, refrigerant, sedative and stimulant properties.
It is used to cool the body during fevers, sunstroke and heat stroke, to aid in passing of kidney and gall- stones and for infections in the urinary tract. It is also used in acute dermatitis, gonorrhea, urethritis, vaginitis, bronchitis and eye diseases.
Plant pacifies vitiated pitta, burning sensation, headache, hyper prespration, skin disease, psychotic ailments, memory loss, cardio myopathy, ulcer, jaundice, cough and inflammations.
Sandalwood essential oil was popular in medicine up to 1920-1930, mostly as urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Its main component santalol (~90%) has antimicrobial property. It is used in aromatherapy and Sandalwood oil is also used to prepare soaps.
Paste or powder of the heart wood: 5g gm three times per day
Oil: five drops three times per day.
Chandanasave, Chandanadi churna etc