Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Valeriana jatamansii

Botanical Name: Valeriana jatamansii Jones
Synonym:Valeriana wallichii - DC
Family: Valerianaceae
Sanskrit Name: Tagara
Nepali Name: Sugandhawal
English Name: Indian valerian

Habitat and distribution: Open slopes, moist places in forests; 1500-3600m, WCE Nepal. Also distributed in Afghanistan, Kashmir, Bhutan, NE India,Myanmar, and China.

Diagnostic characters: Perennial herb, with tufted stem and long fibrous roots descending from aromatic rhizome. Basal leaves ovate-heart shaped, long stalked, toothed, stem leaves few, small, entire. Flowers small white, or pink in terminal cluster.
Flowering:March-June
Fruiting: June-August

Parts used: Rhizome and root

Medicinal uses:The root is antispasmodic, carminative and stimulan. It is used in Nepal to treat hysteria, insomna, nausea, pimples, rheumatism and cholera. The juice of the root is applied to the forehead in the treatment of headaches, and is dripped into the eyes for treating eye problems. A paste of the plant is applied externally to boils.  It is noted especially for its effect as a tranquilliser and nervine, particularly for those people suffering from nervous disorder. It  has been shown to encourage sleep, improve sleep quality and reduce blood pressure. It is also used internally in the treatment of painful menstruation, cramps, hypertension, irritable bowel syndrome. The root is antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, hypnotic, powerfully nervine, sedative and stimulant.

Dose: 1-3 gm

Status: Highly vulnerable; government protected
(Ban for export outside the country in unprocessed form)




Send Business Enquiry Now»

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy