Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Zingiber officinale

Scientific Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Name: Ginger
Nepali Name: Aduwa
Sanskrit Name: Adrak

zingiber officinale

 

Description:
Ginger is a creeping perennial on a thick tuberous rhizome. In the first year, a green, erect, reed-like stem about 60 cm high grows from this rhizome. The plant has narrow, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate leaves 15 to 30 cm long, which die off each year. The flower scape grows directly from the root and terminates in a long, curved spike. A white or yellow flower grows from each spike.

Distribution:
It is grown in tropical and sub-tropical regions in sandy soil.

Part used: Rhizome

Phytochemical properties:
The dried rhizome of ginger contains approximately 1-4% volatile oils. These are the medically active constituents of ginger; they are also responsible for ginger's characteristic odor and taste. The aromatic principles include zingiberene and bisabolene, while the pungent principles are known as gingerols and shogaols.
Volatile Oil:
Components can vary greatly, depending on the country of origin. The main components of the volatile oil are: zingiberene and arcurcumene, beta-bisabolene and arcurcumene, neral and geranial, D-camphor, beta-phellandrene, geranial, neral and linalool, (E)-alpha-farnesene, important as aroma carrier zingiberol (mixture of cis- and trans-beta-eudesmol).
Arylalkane - Pungent Substances
Gingerols:
chief components [6]-gingerol, [8]-gingerol, [10]- gingerol
Shogaols:
chief components [6]-shogaol, [8]- shogaol, [10]- shogaol
Gingerdiols
Diarylheptanoids: including, among others, gingerenone A and B


Medicinal value:
This herb is an excellent remedy for strengthening and healing the respiratory system, fighting off colds and flu, removing congestion, soothing sore throats and relieving headaches and body aches. It is recommended during pregnancy for treating morning sickness and digestive problems and for colds and sore throats. Atherosclerosis, heart disease, Chemotherapy support, Migraine headaches, Morning sickness, Nausea and vomiting following surgery, Rheumatoid arthritis, Belching, Laryngitis, Incontinence, Flatulence, Spasms, Fever and Eye diseases


Dosage:
Paste, juice and powder: 2.5 ml/g three times per day
Decoction: 30 ml three times per day

Ayurvedic preparation: Saubhogya sunthi, vyosadi wati etc.

 





Send Business Enquiry Now»

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy