Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Psoralea corylifolia

Article Index
Psoralea corylifolia
References
All Pages

Scientific Name: Psoralea corylifolia   Linn. (Papilionaceae)
Name Name: Babchi, Bakuchi
Other Names: BAKUCI, SOMARAJI, SOMAVALLI, SUVALLI, AVALGUJA, KRSNAPHALA, PUTIPHALA, CANDRALEKHA, INDULEKHA, SASILEKHA, PUTIKARNI, KALAMESI, DURGANDHA, KUSTANASINI, CANDRIKA, PUTIPHALA, VARA, SOMARAJI, KRSNAPHALA, VALGUJA, KALAMESIKA, CANDRALEKHA, SOMA, KUSTAGHNI, SUPARNIKA, SASILEKHA, KRSNAPHALA, SOMA, PUTIPHALI, SUVALLIKA, SITA, SITAVARI, CANDRALEKHA, CANDRI, SUPRABHA, KUSTHAHANTRI, KAMBOJI, PRATIGANDHA, CANDRABHIDA, RAJI, KALMASI, AINDAVI, KUSTADOSAPAHA, KANTIDA, CANDRABHIDA, PRABHAYUKTA  

Description :
An erect annual small shrub. The stem is slightly furrowed. The leaves are simple, rounded, hairy and gland dotted. Leaf margin is toothed.The flowers are purplish-violet, small and look like butterfly. The flowers are found aggregated at the tip of the flowering stalk, which is arising from the axis of the leaf. The fruit is a single seeded, indehiscent, small pod with a kidney shaped seed ( as big has horse gram seeds)

psoralea corylifolia

Habitat :
The shrub is found common along village dumps, cultivation, road sides, agricultural lands, and waste places

Parts Used: Seeds

Chemical Constituents
Seeds -- Essential oil and Psoralen, isopsoralen, Psoralidin , Resin, Terpenoid oil ( 7046 ). Bavachinin ( 7027 ) . Bakuchiol, Bavachalone, Bavachin, isobavachin and isobavachalone ( 7033 ). Psoralen and isopsoralen are active constituents ( 7117 ) 

Therapeutic Uses:
Aromatic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, diuretic, diaphoretic, laxative, stimulant, aphrodisiac

Action & Uses in Ayurveda & Siddha
Mathura tikta rasam, katu-vipakam, seetha veeryam, kapha-haram, rasayanam, ruksham, hrithyam, in meham, kushtam, jwaram, krimi, rakta-pittam.

Clinical Reports
Psoralen and isopsoralen given oral have the curative action in leucoderma . It was found encouraging in patients aged below 20 years with with leucoderma of recent origin .External application of liquid preparation of this mixture along with oral administration gradually covered the patches in 10 -30 days and no fresh patches appeared or relapses were few . Psoralen more potent than other furocoumarins like Xanthotoxin and bergapten . ( 7046, 7117 ), Isopsoralidin ( 7047 ) . Psoralea Is effective as anthelmintic against flat and round worms J.Res.Ind.Med .1967, 2(1), 11 .Ethnobotanical studies showed powdered seeds given orally were beneficial in eczema, Anc.Sci.Life, 1982, 1, 236. ( 7027 ) .Essential oil used internally for leucoderma, psoriasis and leprosy ( 7033 ) .Psoralen is used in treating uterine haemorrhage .C.A . 1981, 95, 138451r ( 7035 ) Essential oil - Powerful effect Vs skin Streptococci . It acts on arteriole of the sub capillary plexus to increase plasma concentration in that area .Skin becomes red and melanoblasts are stimulated leading to pigment formation . Pigment is exuded and diffuses into the decolourised leucodermic patches . Local application of the oleo-resinous extracts are beneficial in leucoderma of non-syphilitic origin ( 7015 ) .Essential oil in 8 % conc.showed dentrifice activity in human adults ( 7044 ) .Extensive clinical trials showed that seeds and various preparations are useful in treating leucodermaof non syphilitic origin .Psoralen and iso psosalen are considred active constituents with local action on the arterioles of subcapillary plexus which are dilated to increase plasma .Skin becomes red and melanoblasts are stimulated which diffuse into leucodermic patches . East.Pharm, ., 1959, 2 (20) 29(7117 ) .Powder given oral to patients resulted in side reactions of nausea, vomitting, malaise, headache, purging. External application of oil proved to be irritant . Intradermal injection of oil though effective normally was painful and caused ulceration . Local application of oleoresin of seeds is more suitable . Use has not resulted in permanent cure and some cases failed to respond . Ind.Med.Gaz., 1940, 75, 93 ( 7117 ) . Essential oil having powerful selective effect Vs skin Streptococci accounts for its use in treating skin infections . ( 7117 ) . Psoralen and it's methoxy derivatives cause erythema and residual pigmentation on hypopigmented skin due to hyperemia and increased melanin producing activity which is the basis for remedy . ( 7121 

Dosage: 
Five grams powder twice daily before meals with some coriander and honey (to taste); as an external paste.