Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Syzygium aromaticum

Scientific Name: Syzygium aromaticum
English Name: clove
Nepali Name: Lwanga


Synonyms: Caryophyllus aromaticus L., Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill., E. caryophylla Thunb.,
E. caryophyllus (C. Spreng.) Bull. et Harr., Jambosa caryophyllus (Spreng.) Nied.,
Myrtus caryophyllus Spreng.
Sanskrit Name: Lawanga
Selected vernacular names
Benefundi, choji, choko, chouji, choukou, clavero, clavo de olor, clous de girofle, clove, cloves, colve, ding huong, dingxiang, flores caryophylli, Gewürznelken, girofle, giroflier, glove, gurunful, harilik negipuu, kaan phluu, kaan pluu, kade, kanumfari, karafwu, karanho, kau-phlu, konofuru, koronfol, lauang, laung, lawang, Nägelein, osaragbogo-eze, qaranfal, qoranful, qronfel, szegfüszeg, ud-nuwwar

Description:
It is a pyramidal or conical evergreen tree 9-12 meters high. Its bark is smooth and grey. Gland-dotted, fragrant flower buds are borne in small clusters at the end of the branches. The flower buds are greenish turning pink when ripe. Dried flower buds are darkish brown in color. Flowers appear generally in spring and fruits in summer.

Distribution:
It is cultivated in the tropical islands and on sea coasts.

Part used: flower bud.

Phytochemicals:
It contains 5.2% of protein, 8.9% fat, 9.5% fibers, 46 % carbohydrates and 5.2% minerals. Similarly, it contains calcium, phosphorus, iron, iodine, carotene, thiamine, riboflavin, nicotinic acid and tannin. The clove bud oil contains eugenol, eugenol acetate, Gallic acid and caryophyllene.

Medicinal properties:
The cloves are aromatic, stimulant and carminative. The oil is applied externally over the affected tooth to relieve pain. Chewing of cloves also relieves toothache. For cough, cloves are kept in the mouth, and chewed slowly. Cloves are used in various forms of gastric irritation, dyspepsia, nausea and vomiting. It is also used to correct flatulence and to excite languid digestion. The oil is used as a local analgesic for hypersensitive dentine and carious cavities; a mixture of oil and zinc calx is used as a temporary filling for tooth-cavities. Used externally, the oil is rubefacient and counterirritant; internally, it is carminative and antispasmodic. It is also useful in coughs and other respiratory disorders. It improves the breath and is a popular remedy for sore throat, headaches and coryza.

Dosage:
Powder:  1-2 gm
Oil: 1-3 drops.

Ayurvedic preparation:
Avipattikar churna. Lawangodak, lawangachatusama etc.





Send Business Enquiry Now»

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy