Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Plumbago zeylanica

Article Index
Plumbago zeylanica
References
All Pages

Latin Name : Plumbago zeylanica
English Name : White Leadwort
Sanskrit Name : Chitraka
Nepali Name: Chitu
SYNONYMS :
CITRAKA, DAHANA, VYALAH, PATHINAH, DARUNAH, AGNIKAH, JYOTISKAH, VALLARI, VAHNI, PALI, PATHI, KATU, SIKHI, KRSNARUNA, ANALAH, DVIPI, CHITRABHANU, PAVAKAH, CITRAKAH, HUTABHUK, VYALA, DARUNA, DAHANA, ARUNA, AGNIMALI, HAVIPACI, VAHNIMALA, CITRAKAHA, ANALANAMA, VYALA, OSANA, AGNI, SARDULA, CITRAPALI, KATUH, SIKHI, KRSANU, DAHANA, VYALA, JYOTISKAH, PALAKAH, ANALAH, DARUNAH, SABALA, DVIPI, CITRANGA, SURA,

Description:
It is a 2-4 foot, profusely branched perennial shrub with alternate leaves. Flower is white without odour. Fruits are slightly oval in shape with sticky substances in its outer surface and a long seed.

plumbago zeylanica

Distribution:
This plant is available throughout Nepal and is also cultivated in gardens for its brilliant inflorescence.

Part used: Root bark.

Phytochemical properties:
The root bark of P. zeylanica contains plumbagin (distributed in most of the secondary cortex and medullary ray cells), free glucose and fructose, and the enzymes protease and invertase.
Naphthaquinones Plumbagin, Chloroplumbagin, Droserone, 3, 3'-biplumbagin (chitranone), Zeylanone, iso Zeylanone, and a coumarin Elliptinone (7041), Plumbagic acid, Plumba-zeylanone, Naphthelenone, isoNaphthelenone, isoshinanolone (7132) 

Medicinal properties:
Plumbagin oil ( from P.indica ) application topically is found to be clinically useful in patients with common warts . J.Res. Ayur.Siddha, 1981, ( 7027, 7126, 7132),
Root - Water extract given oral to female adults had uterine stimulant activity ( 7044 ) . Plumbagin - Preliminary studies showed its use in treating early case of leucoderma and baldness of head (7117 ) . A multicomponent drug containing P.zeylanica root showed hepatoprotective action in patients with liver disease . Fitoterpia, 1986, ( 7124 ) . Livin, a compound preparation containing P.zeylanica showed hepatoprotective activity in patients with liver diseases . Fitoterpia., 1986, ( 7124) . Root powder contained protease enzyme, vitamins A, B1, B2 and C which act as intestinal flora normalizer and may be useful as a digestive stimulant and appetiser .Planta Med., 1966, (7124) . Root was found to be gastrointestinal flora normaliser. Planta Med. 1966, 7043)

Root and bark of the plant are used in preparation of various Ayurvedic medicines. It is a powerful irritant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and diuretic that is useful in rheumatism, indigestion, abdominal pain, piles, dysmenorrheal and amenorrhea.

Dosage: 1 -2 gm
Note: high dosage acts as poison which causes vomiting, diarrhea, contraction of uterus leading to miscarriage.

Ayurvedic preparations:
Use with other anti-Pitta preparation.