Ayurnepal.com

Nepali Language (Nepal)English (United Kingdom)

Withania somnifera

Scientific Name: Withania somnifera
Common Name: WINTER CHERRY
Nepali/ Sanskrit Name: Ashwagandha

Withania somnifera


Sanskrit Names: ASWAGANDHA, VAJIGANDHA, KANCHUKA, ASWAVAROHAKAH, VARAHAKARNI, TURAGI, BALYA, VAJIKARI, TURANGAHVA, GOKARNA, AVAROHAKA, VARAHKARNI, VARADA, VRSA, GANDHANTAVAJINAMA, HAYAHVAYA, BALADA, KUSTAGANDHINI, KAMBUKASTHA, VARAHIKA, VARAHAKARNI, TURAGI, VAJINI, HAYI, PUSTIDA, PUNYA, HAYAGANDHA, PIVARA, PALASAPARNI, VATAGHNI, SYAMALA, KAMARUPINI, KALAPRIYAKARI, GANDHAPATRI, HAYAPRIYA, VARAHAPATRI

Description:
A small under shrub, stem and branches covered with minute star shaped hairs. Leaves upto 10 cm long, ovate, hairy-like branches,. Flowers pale, green, small about 1 cm long, few flowers borne together in short axillary clusters. Fruits 6mm diameter, globose, smooth red, enclosed in the inflated and membranous calyx.

Distribution:
it grows in the drier parts of tropical and subtropical regions.

Part Used : Root, Leaves

Phytochemical properties:
The principal constituents of its roots are the alkaloids somnine, somniferine, withanine, tropine, psuedotropine, anaferine alkaloids, amino acids, sterol and neutral compounds.

Medicinal properties:
It is Tonic, Abortifacient, Astringent, Deobstruent, Nervine, Aphrodisiac and Sedative. It gives vitality and vigour and helps in building greater endurance.It has been used in diseases such as rheumatism, leprosy and arthritis. . It is used in asthma and as a uterine sedative. Its alkaloids showed relaxant and antispasmodic effects against several spasmogens on intestinal, uterine, bronchial, tracheal and blood vascular muscles. It is a rejuvenating agent in the indigenous system of medicine, Ayurveda. It helps in increasing the sense of well being and improves sexual performance.

Method of use:
a) Aswagandha taken with milk and ghee for fortnight promotes development of body and regins youthfulness even if old.
b) In case of excessive emaciation it should be used with milk.
c) In case of bronchial asthma, the ash of Aswagandha should be taken with honey and ghee
d) In case of Insomnia, the powder mixed with suger and taken with ghee alleviates insomnia and brings sleep quickly.
e) For coception in Sterility, Milk processed with Aswagandha and added with milk should be taken by the woman. if taken by male, it helps to increase sexual power.

 

Dosage:
Powder: 3-5gm
Decoction: 30ml

Ayurvedic preparation:
Aswagandadi churna, aswagandarista etc.

 





Send Business Enquiry Now»

Comments (1)Add Comment

Write comment

busy